Privacy Policy

Last modified 15.05.2024.

Naratour is a visitor guide application that allows its users to independently explore cultural places like museums and galleries with interactive stories and audio guides (collectively: "Tours"). Visitors use smartphones to pick stories in which they play a lead role. During the interactive tour, visitors follow points of interest, find clues, and solve a range of challenges until the story is concluded. Challenges take the form of puzzles and riddles. They can only be solved by visual or physical interaction with exhibits, and they unlock interesting educational facts. Visitors can also use their smartphones to access an immersive audio guide.

Our priority is safeguarding your privacy and personal data. This Privacy Policy aims to provide you with comprehensive insights into how we handle and protect your personal information. It outlines your privacy rights and the legal protections afforded to you when accessing our website at naratourapp.com (the "Website") and utilizing our mobile application (the "App"). Both these platforms collectively: ("Naratour.")

By continuing to use our Website and App, you signify your explicit consent to abide by our policy and terms of use.

1. Data controller

Naratour d.o.o., Kurirski put 26, 51000 Rijeka, Croatia, PIN: 61325912831

Data protection officer: contact@naratourapp.com

2. Data processing for Naratour

2.1. User registration

If you want to use Naratour, you can do so without creating an account, but you have an option to create one.

Data necessary to create a Naratour profile on Naratour mobile application:

*Check data retention section for more info

Data necessary to use Naratour CMS:

Other data in Naratour CMS:

2.2. Users' feedback

The user can manually submit feedback about a particular Tour:

2.3. Device data

Device data is not collected and/or stored by Naratour but by our dynamic links provider Branch.io whose own terms and conditions and privacy policy are applicable.

Terms and conditions: legal.branch.io/#branchio-ts-cs

Privacy policy: legal.branch.io/#branchio-privacypolicy

2.4. Financial data

Financial data is not collected and/or stored by Naratour but by our payment services providers whose own terms and conditions and privacy policy are applicable; you can access them at:

Apple: www.apple.com/legal/internet-services/itunes/

Google: play.google.com/about/play-terms/index.html

2.5. Transaction data

Includes details about payments from you and other details of product/services you have purchased from us.

2.6. Analytics data

We use Google analytics to analyze anonymous statistical data to improve our website. Please visit the privacy policy for Google for more information: https://policies.google.com/privacy

We use Meta Pixel to analyze user activity on our website. Please visit the privacy policy for Meta Pixel for more information: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/policy/

Analytics data is not collected and/or stored by Naratour.

3. Data retention

3.1. Account deletion

To delete your account and all user personal data, use the option "Delete account" inside the app settings.

If your personal data was collected when you were under the age of consent for data collection, you have the right to request the erasure of your personal data.

Our web server backups can hold the data for a maximum of 4 weeks after deletion. The backups are not used to restore individual user data.

When your account is deleted, all your data is permanently deleted from our systems, except for your hashed email address or hashed apple ID if your email is hidden (The hashed email address or apple Id is dissociated from any personally identifiable information and cannot be reversed to its original form. This approach helps us meet our legal requirements while respecting your privacy.). This means we cannot recover any of the information you provided, including your personal information. Purchases that were made at Google play or Apple store can be restored later with "Restore purchases" action within the app.

When you utilize social login through Google or Apple to create an account or log in to our application, please make sure that the accounts are correctly disconnected from Naratour on those platforms. We kindly ask users to review the privacy policies and terms of use of those platforms and take necessary actions to delete their data according to their own preferences and needs.

Google Privacy Policy: policies.google.com/privacy

Google Terms of Service: policies.google.com/terms

Apple Privacy Policy: www.apple.com/legal/privacy/data/en/apple-id

Apple Terms of Service: www.apple.com/legal/internet-services/itunes

4. Data Subject Rights

Naratour users have the opportunity to exercise the right to:

You can request the exercise of rights:

We respond to all requests within the legal deadline of thirty days.

Objections to specific processing can be sent to the supervisory authority for the protection of personal data: Agency for the Protection of Personal Data (AZOP), at the address: Selska cesta 136, 10 000 Zagreb; email address: azop@azop.hr

5. Amendments

5.1. Privacy Policy only applies to Naratour and not to any third-party platforms or services that users may access through Naratour.

5.2. We reserve the right to make changes to Privacy Policy, or any policy or guideline of Naratour, at any time and in our sole discretion. We will alert you about any changes by updating the "Last updated" date of Privacy Policy and you waive any right to receive specific notice of each such change. It is your responsibility to periodically review Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be subject to, and will be deemed to have been made aware of and to have accepted, the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of the Naratour after the date of Privacy Policy is posted.